Privacy policy

Introduction

The collection, use, storage, disclosure and correction of personal information by IMAC is governed by The Privacy Act 1993. Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. IMAC complies with the obligations of the Privacy Act 1993.

IMAC collects, stores and uses and discloses personal information about individuals in a number of circumstances set out below.

1. Collection of Information

The following information is recorded and logged by the IMAC server when you visit this website:
• your browser's internet address;
• your server's address;
• your domain name;
• your IP address;
• the date and time of your visit to the site;
• the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
• the previous site visited;
• the type of browser you are using; and
• the username entered if accessing a restricted site.

IMAC uses this information for statistical purposes and for system administration tasks to maintain this service. IMAC does not attempt to identify individuals as part of regular business practice. However, in the event of an investigation, IMAC, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect relevant server logs.

Confidential and personal information

IMAC takes all reasonable precautions to guard against unauthorised access to confidential and personal information including the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information held by IMAC on its servers. When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it may be deleted.

Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file that is sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer hard drive. The text file is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies help us to provide the user with a customized experience without having to remind us of his/her preferences each time he/she returns to our web pages. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from the hard drive of a computer. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

2. Disclosure of personal information

Personal information held by IMAC will only be disclosed to third parties with your consent unless we are obliged to disclose information in certain circumstances set out in the Act or by order of any Court of Tribunal of competent jurisdiction.

If at any stage you provide us with your email address either as part of a message or by completing a web form, we will only use your email address for the purposes for which it was provided. We will not subscribe your email address to any external mailing list without your consent.
External sites that are linked to or from this site are generally not under the control or responsibility of IMAC and you are advised to review their privacy statement.